Privacy Statement – Cobra Museum voor Moderne Kunst

Privacy Statement

This is the privacy policy of the Stichting (foundation) Cobra Museum van Modern Art (Cobra Museum), located at Sandbergplein 1, 1181 ZX Amstelveen. This policy describes how we handle the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement. The Cobra Museum values your privacy, and we will always process your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

Personal data that we process
The Cobra Museum processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide these to us yourself.
Below is an overview of the personal data we process, depending on the services you use or the products you purchase, among other things:

  • Your contact details such as first and last name, address details, email address and (mobile) phone number;
  • Information related to the use of our online services, such as the web pages you visit, products and services you are interested in, the contents of your shopping basket;
  • The content of your communication with us, for example when you approach us by email, telephone or otherwise.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service is not meant to collect information about website visitors who are under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend that parents monitor their children’s online activities to ensure that no data is collected about them without parental permission. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data on a minor without such consent, please contact us at info@cobra-museum.nl and we will delete this information.

The purpose for which and basis on which we process personal data
The Cobra Museum processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Processing your payment;
  • Sending our newsletter and/or promotional brochure;
  • To be able to call you or send you an e-mail if this is necessary for us to be able to provide our services;
  • To deliver goods and services to you;
  • The Cobra Museum also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

Automated decisions
The Cobra Museum makes decisions about matters that could (significantly) affect people, on the basis of automated processing. These are decisions made by computer programmes or systems, without involving a human being (e.g. an employee of the Cobra Museum).

How long we store personal data
The Cobra Museum does not retain your personal details any longer than is strictly necessary for the purposes for which they have been collected.

Is any personal data shared with third parties?
The Cobra Museum will not sell your data to third parties and will only provide these data if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. To ensure an equivalent level of security and confidentiality of your data, we conclude a Data Processing Agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf. The Cobra Museum remains responsible for this processing.

Cookies, or similar technologies, that we use

The Cobra Museum uses functional and analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. These ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also use them to optimise the functioning of our website. You can opt out of cookies by configuring your internet browser so that it does not store any more cookies. You can also delete all previously stored data via your browser settings.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by the Cobra Museum, and you have the right to data portability. That means that you may submit a request to us to send any personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or to another organisation specified by you.

You can send a request for access to or correction, deletion, transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@cobra-museum.nl.
To ensure that the request for access was made by you, please enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Social Security Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

The Cobra Museum also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do so through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

The Cobra Museum takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised alteration. If you have the impression that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of misuse, please contact info@cobra-museum.nl.

Camera surveillance
The party responsible for processing the personal data obtained through camera surveillance is the Cobra Museum. There are multiple (visible) cameras on, around and in the building. The cameras present are intended to monitor our property and the property of third parties, as well as to enhance the (social) safety of persons present in and around the building and the protection of buildings.

The data processing that takes place as a result is necessary for the protection of the Cobra Museum’s legitimate interest in protecting property and persons. Only authorised persons can access the camera images. The camera images will be kept for a maximum of 4 weeks, unless there has been an incident. In that case, the images will be deleted when they are no longer needed in the context of the incident.

In the event of an incident, the camera images can, within the legal framework, be made available to the police and judicial authorities in support of a report of a criminal offence. The camera images will not be shared with other third parties, unless there is a (legal) obligation to do so.

The camera images could possibly be stored on servers located outside the Cobra Museum. If this is the case, the Cobra Museum will first ensure that the privacy rights are safeguarded prior to the transfer.

Contact details

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the way in which we process your personal data or if you wish to exercise your rights as described above, please contact the Cobra Museum using the contact details below:
Sandbergplein 1
1181 ZX Amstelveen
+31 020 547 5050
info@cobra-museum.nl

This privacy policy is updated on a regular basis. The most recent version dates from 1 May 2021.